Imagine if you will a change to the U.S. Constitution—inclusion of an addendum to the language of the Second Amendment :
[…] Each Day That A Violation Continues Shall Be Deemed A Separate Offense.”
What isn’t said in the Bill is a negative consequence that follows from the fact that State Licenses are required to do business in the State.
Retail gun dealers and gunsmiths must obtain a valid New York State license to do business in the state, in addition to acquiring a valid Federal License (FFL) to sell firearms or work on firearms.
NY CLS Penal § 400.00 (1-a), says,
“No person shall engage in the business of gunsmith or dealer in firearms unless licensed pursuant to this section. An applicant to engage in such business shall also be a citizen of the United States, more than twenty-one years of age and shall be required to maintain a place of business in the city or county where the license is issued. . . .”