Thursday, January 16, 2025
[…] “I would say that, for me, if you want to keep people safe and if you have a firearm,” Valdez stated, “keep it at home, keep it there and in a safe place. I think that you’re actually protecting more kids and families by not bringing your weapon onto a public space. That’s how I feel.”

But for the approximately 700,000 Evergreen State citizens who are licensed to carry, and those who practice open carry, that’s not how Article 1, Section 24 of the state constitution works. The language is clear: “The right of the individual citizen to bear arms in defense of himself, or the state, shall not be impaired, but nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing individuals or corporations to organize, maintain or employ an armed body of men.”

For gun rights advocates, SB 5098, which seeks to expand so-called “gun-free zones” to include park facilities, many public buildings and county fairgrounds and facilities, is an impairment.