Consider a pair of recent stories from arguably the gun control capital of America, New York City.
[…] Possession of a firearm in New York City requires a license (handguns) or a permit (rifles and shotguns).
Possessing so-called “assault weapons,” such as the AR-15, is prohibited by state law (NY PENAL § 265.02(7)). Possessing so-called “large capacity ammunition feeding devices,” including a magazine with a capacity greater than 10 rounds, is prohibited by state law (NY PENAL § 265.02(8)). Possessing a “firearm, rifle or shotgun which has been defaced for the purpose of concealment or prevention of the detection of a crime” is prohibited by state law (NY PENAL § 265.02(3)). These state crimes are punishable as class D felonies.
NY PENAL § 265.01-e, “Criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a sensitive location,” provides,
1. A person is guilty of criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a sensitive location when such person possesses a firearm, rifle or shotgun in or upon a sensitive location, and such person knows or reasonably should know such location is a sensitive location.