Consider a pair of recent stories from arguably the gun control capital of America, New York City.
[…] Further, the paper noted that the young suspect has two prior arrests.
According to the Post, the alleged criminal was released after posting $25,000 bail.
The suspect is innocent until proven guilty. However, it is instructive to consider how the reported facts line up with federal, state, and local gun control laws.
Possession of a firearm in New York City requires a license (handguns) or a permit (rifles and shotguns).
Possessing so-called “assault weapons,” such as the AR-15, is prohibited by state law (NY PENAL § 265.02(7)). Possessing so-called “large capacity ammunition feeding devices,” including a magazine with a capacity greater than 10 rounds, is prohibited by state law (NY PENAL § 265.02(8)). Possessing a “firearm, rifle or shotgun which has been defaced for the purpose of concealment or prevention of the detection of a crime” is prohibited by state law (NY PENAL § 265.02(3)). These state crimes are punishable as class D felonies.
NY PENAL § 265.01-e, “Criminal possession of a firearm, rifle or shotgun in a sensitive location,” provides,