— Attorney General Ken Paxton (@KenPaxtonTX) August 14, 2024
Texas law is not completely clear about whether a private entity that leases public property can restrict carry permit holders on public property. A lawsuit resulting from the crime against the security company and the perpetrator has been filed by one of the people who was injured. This letter from the office of the Texas Attorney General explains some of the issues:
Texas Government Code § 411.209(a) states that “. . . a political subdivision of the state may not take any action, including an action consisting of the provision of notice by communication described by Section 30.06 or 30.07, Penal Code, that states or implies that a license holder who is carrying a handgun under the authority of this subchapter is prohibited from entering or remaining on a premises or other place owned or leased by the governmental entity unless license holders are prohibited from carrying a handgun on the premises or other place by Section 46.03, Penal Code, or other law.”
It remains to be seen if the State Fair of Texas or the City of Dallas will respond to the requests of state legislators or AG Paxton.
About Dean Weingarten: